MTS Privacy Policy

Mobile Technical Staff Limited
Unit 2, Pegasus Court
26 Herschel Street
Slough
Berks
SL1 1PA

info@mts-recruitment.co.uk
mts-recruitment.co.uk
01753 911534

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (name, contact details, etc)
  • Company identifiers, contacts and characteristics (name, contact details, responsible persons, etc)
  • Curriculum vitae (employment resumés)
  • Job search preferences

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by clients and candidates for one of the following reasons:

  • Job search
  • Job application
  • Candidate search

We use the information given to us in order to:

For candidates

  • Link them to a new vacancy as part of their job search
  • Assess suitability for employment

For clients

  • Find the best candidates for their vacancies

We might share candidates’ information with prospective employers, and employers’ information with prospective candidates.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Individual consent (individuals are able to remove their consent at any time – they can do this by contacting MTS Recruitment by phone, email or in person)
  2. Contractual obligations with clients
  3. For the vital interest of finding work for candidates and employees for clients
  4. To perform our public task as a recruitment agency

How we store personal information

Personal information is securely stored on the MTS Recruitment central server. Only the relevant MTS staff have access to this information.

Upon the expiry of your professional relationship with MTS Recruitment, or upon your request, all your details will be deleted.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Unit 2, Pegasus Court, 26 Herschel Street, Slough, Berks, SL1 1PA or by email on info@mts-recruitment.co.uk or by phone on 01753 911534 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Unit 2, Pegasus Court, 26 Herschel Street, Slough, Berks, SL1 1PA or by email on info@mts-recruitment.co.uk or by phone on 01753 911534.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Our website makes use of cookies. By using our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more
I accept